Nomination for External Organisation

The HKIE Members are nominated by the Institution to serve onto a number of advisory boards and committees of Government, tertiary institutions and other public bodies to provide the HKIE views and professional advices on various engineering issues including standards, professional conduct, training and education.

 

Should the HKIE Members be interested in representing the HKIE to serve onto any particular external boards/ committees, they are welcome to indicate their interests to their respective Representatives of Divisions/Committees on CSC directly.

The HKIE's Nominations for External Boards/ Committees
(From 22 June 2018 to 6 September 2018)
Organisation
Board/Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s)
Term of Office
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
Minor Works Contractors Registration Committee (MWCRC) Panel and MWCRCs under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Paul CHAN Chi Fai
Ir Edward CHAN Sai Cheong
Ir Sammy NG Tim Yeung
Ir Roy WONG Cheung Hang
Year 2019 and 2020
Registered Inspectors’ Disciplinary Board Panel under Section 5A of the Buildings Ordinance, Cap 123
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun
3 years
Working Group on General Building Plan (GBP) Submission using Building Information Modeling (BIM)
Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung
One-off
Construction Industry Council
Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) and Construction Workers Registration Board (CWRB)
Construction Industry Training Board
Ir William LUK Wai Lam

Construction Workers Registration Board
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
From 1.1.2019 to 30.6.2020
Task Force on Reasonable Construction Period
Ir Ian CHUNG Siu Ping
18 months from the date of the first Task Force meeting
Development Bureau
Steering Committee on Construction Innovation and Technology Fund
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
From 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Appeal Board Panel under the Builders’ Lifts and Tower Working Platforms (Safety) Ordinance, Cap 470
Ir Paul CHAN Po Loi
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun
Ir SHIU Chi Yung
Ir Dr Sammy WAN Kin Man
3 years commencing 14.10.2018
Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Ordinance (Cap 610)
Members in the Electrical Discipline
Ir CHENG Yu Lung
Ir Ken CHEUNG Ching Ngai
Ir Ryan LAM Chun Man
Ir Sherman TONG Wai Ming

Members in the Mechanical Discipline
Ir Dicky POON Yat Fai
Ir Catter TO Ching Nok

Members in the Building Services Discipline
Ir Annie CHOI Yuk Kuen
Ir Eric LAU Kai Cheung
Ir SE Wai Hung
Ir Raymond TAM Siu Lun

Members in the Environmental Discipline
Ir Norman CHENG Chun Ping
Ir IP Tat Yan
Ir LEUNG Chi Fung
Ir Kelvin TANG Sher Kin
Ir Dr Shelley ZHOU Wenwen
3 years commencing 9.10.2018
Highways Department
Review Panel under Land (Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Charles SO Hung Tak
3 years from April 2019
Land and Development Advisory Committee
Joint Sub-committee on Streamlining Development Control
Alternate Member
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
From 1.7.2018 to 31.12.2019
Higher Education Institution
The University of Hong Kong
Advisory Committee of the Department of Civil Engineering
Ir Dr Julian KWAN Shun Hang
2 years from 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Others
Kowloon City District Council
2018-19年度九龍城區優質樓宇活動 - 優質樓宇管理比賽暨最佳環境衛生大廈選舉
Ir LAM Chi Sing
Mr Benjamin LAM Yau Bun
Ir Sally LEUNG Suk Yan
One-off
Urban Renewal Authority
Committees/ Task Force of Hong Kong Building Rehabilitation Facilitation Services Limited
Technical Committee
Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun

Task Force 3 of Technical Committee
Ir Jonathan LEE Man Kwong

Service Providers Committee
Ir Alan TAM Ming Fai

Promotion Committee
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
Year 2018/2019
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
Board/Committee:
Minor Works Contractors Registration Committee (MWCRC) Panel and MWCRCs under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Paul CHAN Chi Fai
Ir Edward CHAN Sai Cheong
Ir Sammy NG Tim Yeung
Ir Roy WONG Cheung Hang
Term of Office:
Year 2019 and 2020
Board/Committee:
Registered Inspectors’ Disciplinary Board Panel under Section 5A of the Buildings Ordinance, Cap 123
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun
Term of Office:
3 years
Board/Committee:
Working Group on General Building Plan (GBP) Submission using Building Information Modeling (BIM)
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung
Term of Office:
One-off
Construction Industry Council
Board/Committee:
Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) and Construction Workers Registration Board (CWRB)
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Construction Industry Training Board
Ir William LUK Wai Lam

Construction Workers Registration Board
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
Term of Office:
From 1.1.2019 to 30.6.2020
Board/Committee:
Task Force on Reasonable Construction Period
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Ian CHUNG Siu Ping
Term of Office:
18 months from the date of the first Task Force meeting
Development Bureau
Board/Committee:
Steering Committee on Construction Innovation and Technology Fund
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
Term of Office:
From 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Board/Committee:
Appeal Board Panel under the Builders’ Lifts and Tower Working Platforms (Safety) Ordinance, Cap 470
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Paul CHAN Po Loi
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun
Ir SHIU Chi Yung
Ir Dr Sammy WAN Kin Man
Term of Office:
3 years commencing 14.10.2018
Board/Committee:
Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Ordinance (Cap 610)
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Members in the Electrical Discipline
Ir CHENG Yu Lung
Ir Ken CHEUNG Ching Ngai
Ir Ryan LAM Chun Man
Ir Sherman TONG Wai Ming

Members in the Mechanical Discipline
Ir Dicky POON Yat Fai
Ir Catter TO Ching Nok

Members in the Building Services Discipline
Ir Annie CHOI Yuk Kuen
Ir Eric LAU Kai Cheung
Ir SE Wai Hung
Ir Raymond TAM Siu Lun

Members in the Environmental Discipline
Ir Norman CHENG Chun Ping
Ir IP Tat Yan
Ir LEUNG Chi Fung
Ir Kelvin TANG Sher Kin
Ir Dr Shelley ZHOU Wenwen
Term of Office:
3 years commencing 9.10.2018
Highways Department
Board/Committee:
Review Panel under Land (Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Charles SO Hung Tak
Term of Office:
3 years from April 2019
Land and Development Advisory Committee
Board/Committee:
Joint Sub-committee on Streamlining Development Control
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Alternate Member
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
Term of Office:
From 1.7.2018 to 31.12.2019
Higher Education Institution
The University of Hong Kong
Board/Committee:
Advisory Committee of the Department of Civil Engineering
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dr Julian KWAN Shun Hang
Term of Office:
2 years from 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Others
Kowloon City District Council
Board/Committee:
2018-19年度九龍城區優質樓宇活動 - 優質樓宇管理比賽暨最佳環境衛生大廈選舉
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir LAM Chi Sing
Mr Benjamin LAM Yau Bun
Ir Sally LEUNG Suk Yan
Term of Office:
One-off
Urban Renewal Authority
Board/Committee:
Committees/ Task Force of Hong Kong Building Rehabilitation Facilitation Services Limited
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Technical Committee
Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun

Task Force 3 of Technical Committee
Ir Jonathan LEE Man Kwong

Service Providers Committee
Ir Alan TAM Ming Fai

Promotion Committee
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
Term of Office:
Year 2018/2019