私隱政策

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Statement of Policy


The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers (the “HKIE”) is committed to protecting any personal data collected by the HKIE and that the data would be handled in strict adherence to the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). The HKIE has the Privacy Management Programme in place and the policy of the HKIE in handling personal data is stated in this Privacy Policy as follows:

 

Statement of Practices


The kinds of data collected and held

The kinds of data that may be collected or held by the HKIE include the following:-
1. Personal data and other data of the HKIE members and applicants for membership;
2. Enquiry e-form which may include personal data such as names, contact numbers and email addresses;
3. Records collected during your use of the website which may include:

  • “Hit” rate record – record of your visit is made as a “hit”, which may show your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected under such circumstance.

 

Main purposes of using the data
Data collected by the HKIE will be used for the following purposes:-
1. Enquiry e-form records will be kept for the purpose of responding to the relevant enquiries;
2. Records collected on webservers are kept for the purposes of administering the web services provided by the HKIE, in particular:

  • For “hit” rate record – for statistical purposes, and for maintaining and improving our website.

 

Personal data of members and applicants for membership collected and held by the HKIE will be used for such purposes and subject to the arrangements as set out in the “Notice Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” of the HKIE (as amended from time to time) which is available on the HKIE website.

 

Security of your personal information
The HKIE secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The HKIE secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

Retention of your personal information
Personal data will not be held by the HKIE for a period that is longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used.

 

Personal data access and correction requests
The HKIE recognizes an individual’s rights to:-
1. check whether the HKIE holds data about him/her and access to such data;
2. require the HKIE to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
3. ascertain the HKIE’s policies and practices in relation to data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by the HKIE.

 

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the HKIE has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

For access and correction of data, please address to:
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
9/F Island Beverley
No.1 Great George Street
Causeway Bay
Hong Kong

 

本網站採用Cookies工具來改善使用者體驗及確保網站有效運行。閱讀更多 Cookie 相關資訊